SLIM TWIG MAKES MUSIC IN TORONTO, HE SHOOTS THE SHIT HERE.





Monday, June 15, 2015

THANK YOU FOR STICKIN' WITH TWIG

It's taken a long time, but the new Twig LP is finally ready to be heard. It'll be out August 7th. It's really something...


A
Slippin' Slidin'
A Woman's Touch (It's No Coincidence)
She Stickin' With Twig
Textiles On Mainstreet
Stone Rollin' (Musical Emotion)
Roll Red Roll (Song For Steubenville)
You Got Me Goin'...

B
Fog Of Sex (N.S.I.S)
Fadeout Killer
Trip Thru Bells
...Out Of My Mind
Live In, Live On Your Era
Cannabis

You can have a listen to the opening cut below. Will have a legit video coming soon!


You can read more, and - if you're so inclined - preorder by CLICKIN' RIGHT HURR.

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

SWEET THIN LIZ





If it's not on Thin Lizzy's 'Fighting' or Sweet's 'Desolation Boulevard' I don't really wanna hear it, know what I mean?

REALLY ROSIE

Recently went to see Nilsson's The Point movie at the Royal cinema in Toronto. This was my first time seeing this particular childhood favourite on the big screen. Playing before the main feature was Really Rosie, a Maurice Sendak animated short with music by Carol King... I hadn't even heard of this film. Not as good as The Point, even so another example of a 70's kids film with musical appeal for the older set. Pretty charming.

Beware 'Chicken Soup With Rice' it may never leave your head once you've heard it.

Monday, April 20, 2015

HAPPY 4/20, SPARK UP THE NEW TWIG


Did we make a crazy new arrangement of Serge Gainsbourg's 'Cannabis'?

YES. 

Did we release it on 4/20?

YES. 

Are we streaming it on www.weedtransfer.com ?

YES. 

Is this the first new ST material since 2012?

YES. 

Does this mean there will be a new ST LP in 2015?

YES. 

Will it be released by DFA?

YES. 

Do you have anything more to say?

YES.  

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

DARLENE SHRUGG APRIL DATES

Darlene Shrugg will hit the road (kinda, sorta) for some weekend warrior dates in April. Would be chuffed to have some friends in the audience for these.

APRIL 2 // Toronto - Lee's Palace w/ Do Make Say Think
APRIL 10 // Guelph - St. George's Church w/ Deerhoof
APRIL 11 // Ottawa - Pressed w/ Blue Angel
APRIL 12 // Montreal - Casa Del Popolo w/ TBA
APRIL 25 // Toronto - Horseshoe Tavern w/ Elsa

Sunday, February 1, 2015

BOWIE BEE SIDES

Making up for some blog neglect with some exclusive (as in, not Twitter-centric) CONTENT.

Here are some Bowie cuts not found on his albums proper. Young Americans has been a top 3 Bowie LP for me the last couple years, was cool to hear some cuts that never made that album...

Who Can I Be has to be one of his greatest vocal performances in his 'soul style'. Lovely stuff...



Can see why this one never made the cut... I like it, but it's certainly not as good as any other tune off YA, nor the other out take above. Interesting nonetheless.



Bowie does Boss with the Young American band.



WOMAN'S ADVOCATE

Women's Advocate from M. Remy on Vimeo.

Have a look at Meg's latest short film. Tragic & hilarious. Kristen Wiig, look out.

BOOKING

North America: Sam Kogon / sam@panacherock.com
All other inquiries: Dara Kartz / darakartz@gmail.com